CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 890082

Mr. W. Peter Trower
Radiation Instruments & New Components Inc.
3525 McCoy Road
Blacksburg, Virginia 24060
USCS RULING MODULE SEE

RE: The tariff classification of scintillation crystals from Belarus.

Dear Mr. Trower:

In your letter dated August 25, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The laboratory grown inorganic scintillation crystals to be imported will include the following five types:

1. YAP - YAlO3 2. LSO - LuSi2O5 3. LAO - LuAlO3 4. GSO - Gd2SiO3 USCS RULING MODULE SEE

5. PWO - PbWO4

All of the above will be used in nuclear particle detectors. In some instances, the crystals will be imported uncut while in other cases they will be imported cut and polished, ready for installation in a particle detector. Items 1 - 4 are doped with 1% Ce. Item 5 is undoped.

The applicable subheading for the uncut crystals, items 1 through 4, will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the uncut PWO crystal, item 5, will be 2841.80.0050, HTS, which provides for salts of oxometallic or peroxometallic acids: tungstates (wolframates). The rate of duty will be 10 percent. USCS RULING MODULE SEE

The applicable subheading for five types when cut and polished, ready for installation will be 9030.90.4000, HTS, which provides for parts and accessories of instruments and apparatus for measuring or detecting ionizing radiations. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

USCS RULING MODULE SEE

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport